Builder not providing basic facilities with flats. What can be done?


Booked a flat with a builder. Now as promised the possession of the flat is not delivered and the builder is also not providing basic amenities like municipal water connection. What legal action can I take against the builder?

Answer

You can file a complaint in the consumer redressal forum. In the complaint you can state that there was deficiency in service. 

For filing a case in consumer court it is not necessary to hire and advocate.

And for further guide you, we need to look at the sale agreement.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

i had paid a sum of 75000 to an agent who had promised me to get me job. but till date he has not provided me a job nor giving my money back. can i f…

Read More

Hello. There was this guy who promised us to get a house in Mumbai suburbs in a cheaper rates. He therefore since 2015 took 10k a month till date by t…

Read More

How can I get my money back with the help of law from a person when he is far from me?…

Read More

I opened monthly income scheme account in post office with joint name with my step mother after closing of father's account due to death in Dec 20…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue