Borrowed money for business not able to return what can I do


I have bought a sum of 8.4 lakh as a investment for my business and agree to pay profit mentioned in the agreement that I will give 17 % monthly profit. First month I have given 42000 as a profit and up to date for 3 months I didn't give any profit to him due to heavy loss in my Leather Business.. I'm doing all my business in without Bill. The party has agreement and cheque of 9.4 lakh and all my proofs. I can't able to return his amount at this time I.need 1 year time He is saying he will deposit cheque and file case on me Please help

Answers (1)


398 votes
Since you borrowed money for your business, you are required to pay back the amount. The lender can file a recovery case against you to recover the amount from you. You can mention in the court that you are willing to pay but you need time for that. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles