Bank offered settlement for credit card dues. I don't want to pay.


I had a credit card. The bank has charged me late fees and interest. My credit limit is Rs. 50,000. The outstanding amount is Rs. 70,000. I asked for settlement from bank. They are asking minimum of Rs. 36,000. My father had a open heart surgery recently. I don't have much money now. What can i do?

Answers (1)


89 votes

Thank you for the query and I am sorry to hear about your father, hope he recovers soon. As far as your credit card issue is concerned, why don't you speak with the bank and have them structure a payment plan where you could return the amounts in installments.

Litigating over an amount of Rs. 36,000/- may not be in your best interest. You could ask an Advocate you know or anyone else you feel who would be capable to speak with the bank to work out an amicable solution. I would not go to court if I were in your situation unless the amounts have been charged illegally. Hope this helps and if you have any further questions do post them here.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles