Bank harassing us for the credit card payment. Can i take any action?


My mother had a kotak mahindra credit card and had a good credit history but a few years ago my father got a heart attack and because of that she used that credit card for the treatment as there was no source of income and savings because my father was the only earning hand in the family.

 

Now the bank recovery people are harrasing us like anything and threatning us for kurki. I am her son and a student and my mom is not working. Please guide me what to do. I am so depressed sir.

Answer

As you are well aware that since the credit card has been used and that money has been utilized, there is nothing we can do to stop the bank from seeking recovery of the amount through legal recourse.

 

However, you can approach the bank officials and request them to waive off a certain amount and / or to make installments for the payment of the same, on humanitarian grounds and in view of your circumstances.

 

In case the bank or its representatives are using any illegal means like harrasment on the phone / threats etc. you may approach the Police and file a complaint against them as the only way a bank can recover its dues is through legal recourse.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I am using a Credit Card, But due to some financial reason I never paid EMI of last few month, now the credit card representative telling if it not do…

Read More

Hi I was using a credit card issued by HDFC Bank with a credit limit of 20000. And due to some financial crisis I am unable to pay the amount. I have …

Read More

I have took a credit card from Bank nearly in year 2002, I used it two three times. Now summon is on my name reg. debt. I even don't have that car…

Read More

I have some amount pending on credit card payments and am being harassed by recovery agents. What should I do about this?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue