Bank finance for HUDA plots. Delay possession. Who will pay amount?


Sir i have financed for huDa plots jn karnal through govt bank in delhi. In may 2014at the time of financing bank deduct 6 months intrest from my sb account by cheque. The draw should be held in nov 2014 bt delayed due to court stay. Now in august 2015 at the time of closing my finance account bank deduct 9500 from my saving account without any prior intimation .if i am not wrong if the draw delay then the authority bears the excess intrest amount . kindly suggest me what can i do to recover my money or is it right or wrong. What action can i take for that bank. Thank you

Answers (1)


73 votes

There are two ways to approach this issue.

First you could clarify what the applicable rules are in such a situation by filing an RTI application.

Thereafter, you could approach the consumer courts to recover the amounts due. Both the bank and HUDA should be made a party to the proceedings as it would be a tri-partite contract that you have entered into.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles