Amount due as per credit note. How do i recover the amount?


Broker is not paying the discount extended to me by him via a credit note. I bought a property around 1.5 years ago wherein I got a total discount of 4% out of which 3% was given to me as a discount by the builder and the remaining 1% was given as a credit note by the broker.

 

It has been 1.5 years that I have been chasing the broker but he is not giving me the amount due as per the credit note - the amount is around Rs. 1 lac.

 

What can I do now? The property is in Gurgaon and I stay in Mumbai. Can I file a case against the broker in Mumbai?

 

Answer

 

No, the Mumbai courts will not have any jurisdiction in this matter as neither the broker nor the property is situated in Mumbai and nor any cause of action has arisen in Mumbai.

 

We can file a suit for recovery in the court at Gurgaon and since the amount is not very big, may be even issuing a Legal Notice for the same to the broker may suffice and the amount may be recovered.

 

In case the Legal Notice does not get you the desired relief, i.e. your payment is not recovered post the Legal Notice, the the next step would be to file a suit for recovery in the concerned Civil Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Maine ek person se 10 lac rs 10 saal pehle udhar liye jiska 2% per month ka interest diya ab kuch time se mai interest nh de paa rha hu paise nh hai t…

Read More

I have taken a hand loan for business development purpose of 2Lakhs rupees from friend with interest of 3%/month, and issued a undated cheque with wri…

Read More

Actually i was need of 2 lakhs my friend took me the a fiancer from who he had already taken amount that i came to know later now that finacer had giv…

Read More

I am working as a partner in a computer embroidery from june 2015, my partner share is 1,50,000/-. From june to October company was in loss and if i s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue