Women died interstate father got the property father also died


A women was died in 2003, and her father died in 2004 without any will or transfer of their property... Then The fathers property is shared between 7 live brothers of that died women..... Then the child of that died women have right on propety or not???? ... Please reply


Answers (2)

Son of predecessed daughter is a class1 legal heir along with 7 brothers and therefore each of them have 1/8th share in the property. Thus son of daughter can claim 1/8th share as a matter of right in his maternal grandfathers property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Definitely. If father died intestate his legal heirs i.e. all children will get their share in the property and if some of them are not alive their children can claim on grandfather's property.
children of dead woman can claim on the property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi Sir, I had given an advance of 30 Lakhs for a piece of land worth's around 2.1 crore. Also, we made an agreement for 10 Lakh, in which it was s…

Read More

As a daughter can i make a house at my parents property without their permission? Parents still alive.But i don't have any other source to make a …

Read More

My father expired a couple of months ago. Since the death was sudden, there is no will. He was the owner of the house in which we are living. I don…

Read More

I have an issue related to my fathers property.We are only three sisters no brother.In which my two sisters are married but i am still unmarried. So w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue