Will my father's property go to my brother only


My father passed away in 2018, my mother passed away in 1995. My father got married again in 1996. My father have two joint properties with my brother. We are 2 brothers, 1 sister and step mother. After the death of my father, what will be the percentage of holding in the property as the eldest brother is the joint owner of property. Do we all have any right in that property. we are a Hindu family. In one property registry has already been done in the name of father and brother. Other property possession has not been taken till now. Can my brother take the possession singly by showing the death certificate. Pls advise

Answers (1)


64 votes

Hello dear, all the legal heirs shall be the equally shareholders of all the property of your father share. Your brother shall be the owner of half the share of the property as he is the co-owner in the registered property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles