LawRato

Will daughters have right in property if mother died before 2005


11-May-2023 (In Property Law)
Mother died instetate on 02.02.2000, i.e. before amendment of Hindu Succession Act 2005 ( I.e. mother was Not alive on 9th Sept.2005), leaving behind a dwelling house and 3 sons & 3 daughters.Whether at present daughters can claim shares of mother's dwelling house?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
699 votes
Yes, the daughters can claim the share of their mother;s dwelling house. All the 3 sons and 3 daughters together become the joint owners of the property, if your father is not alive. Again if your father is alive then the same property shall get divided between the 7 persons.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
641 votes
Firstly please inform me you are uner what school?in Hindu law there are two school
Firstly Dayabhaga and secondly mitakshara .
Without knowing the fact it is not possible for me to answer your question
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."