Who is liable for maintenance of terrace


I stay at 3rd floor and the 4th floor owner owns a open terrace.There is a damage in his open terrace due to which we are facing a leakage issue in my house. Am i liable to pay anything to repair the open terrace as per the Byelaw? As the 4th floor owner is asking me to pay 50% to repair his terrace . Is it valid as per the law ? If not what action can i take as per the law .

Answers (1)


117 votes

Hello,

That depends on what the Bye Laws of your Society say for such a scenario. Kindly first see if there is any mentioning of such kind of scenario in your Soceity By Laws and if the By Laws are silent on such topic, then it is General Practice that the cost of the repairs has to be beared by both the Parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles