Whether this property comes under Ancestor category or not.


A has purchased property in 85 & died in 88. He was unmarried and have mother,sis,bro in family. A’s mother also passed away in 2006. A’s one of the bro(B) has WILL in his favour written by his mother in year 2004 and he claims that as A was unmarried all his property rights were with the A’s mother under class I legal heirs so B has the entire rights. WILL is not shared and informed to be notarified. Query-1)As the property was not actually purchased by the mother whether she has right to write a WILL in her son’s favour B. 2)Whether this property comes under Ancestor category or not.

Answers (1)


267 votes

You can challenge the Will stating that the mother was forced to write the said Will or she never prepared a Will.
The property has to be very much shared between the surviving legal heirs. You can succession suit before Hon'ble High Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles