LawRato

Where to check detail about the property owners before buying property


06-May-2023 (In Property Law)
How Can we Cross Verify The Property Owner Name without Property Papers before perchesing any property. many time same property selling to many people so how can cross check updated or recent owner
Answers (2)

Answer #1
943 votes
There is a concept of property Title search and that is done by lawyer. Lawyer after taking search of that property gives Search Title Certificate wherein the history of the property transfer and owners is mentioned. From that you can verify such details. For that search you have to provide basic information to lawyer and copy of Index II of that property.
Answer #2
851 votes
Dear Querist, If its a house then check the revenue records such as Property card available with government department, if Farm or plot of land then check 7/12 extract and if Flat / shop in Co-operative Housing Society then write letter to the Society confirming the owner.

Please feel free to contact us for any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."