LawRato

What to if a builder allocates one parking space to two people


04-May-2023 (In Property Law)
Hello Sir, Builder has given me a parking allotment letter mentioning my parking no. But builder has mentioned the same parking no. in someone else's flat agreement and given him the parking allotment letter with different parking no. Now, after 2.5 years, the other owner is claiming the right to my parking because he has the agreement with that parking no. Builder is allocating me a different parking because he had made a mistake. The date of the agreement letter of the other owner is older than my parking letter. 1.5 years back, the builder has mailed everyone to get their dispute regarding parking resolved and after cut-off date no complaints would be entertained. Now, the builder is entertaining the complaint the asking me to move. What options do I have now?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
621 votes
You can file complaint with Consumer Court in the jurisdiction of your area making party to builder as well as other person claiming right in your parking area. The dispute will be properly resolve by intervention of competent authority.
People also ask

What does allotment letter mean?

A letter of allotment is an official document that confirms the allocation of property or assets to a particular individual.

Is parking allotment letter a legal document?

The Indian Contract Act Section 10 considers the allotment of a property to be a legally-binding agreement between the buyer, the seller and the contract. 11-Oct-2023

How do I write a letter of request for parking space?

Please provide me with a parking space assigned to me (state if it is an accessible spot or where the space needs to be). This will enable me to reach my office without having to experience the difficulties that Ive been experiencing. 20-May-2021

What is the parking allotment?

The Managing Committee and General Body have the authority to allocate parking spaces to their registered members. The number of parking spaces is determined by the Layout Plan (LOP), which has been approved by the civic authority (BMC).

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."