What to get my fees paid as token to book a flat


Token money to be claim from flat owner.

Answers (2)


68 votes

One of close friend also got into such kind of dispute . However, if the flat owner does not wish to return back the token money, you immediately approach him and demand the money through the lawyer's letter and then you can move to consumer forum for quick redressal of your grievances. All the best. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

132 votes

The Agreement to Sell must have included a clause for refund of booking amount. The clause will be guiding principle. If there is no clause then if no fault in the property is found out then the discretion of the flat owner will prevail.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles