What to do when person doesn't return money and instead sends notice?


One of my friend was urgently need money and I was helping him in that connection. I suggest him to take much needed loan from me and instead of loan make a sell deed of his agri land. I already pay him 10,20000/- on 09.01.2015. Mudat Kharedi For period of 1 year but dast nondani is not done. Sale deed is Rs. 1,50,000/- now he refuse to return my money. And yesterday I received a legal Notice from him. Now I desperatly looking for some solution.


Answers (3)

whether you have paid the amount of Rs. 10,20,000/- in cheque? You contact me and show me all the documents and related details to guide you properly and also reply to the notice you have received. You can sue him for specific performance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear sir, you need to reply to that notice first and then file suit for recovery of amount with interest. Depending upon responses from the party, you may also file cheating case. We are specialists in such kind of disputes. Please contact us for more information

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

If u have any record phone communication then it would be beneficial in future dispute. Y said that you received notice from him then you will have to contact me or any lawyer for further necessary legal action. You may contact me immediately through my phone or email.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am hindu. My father bought a property in the name of his son when he was minor. Since the son and his wife doesn't look after father and mother …

Read More

I want to buy land from one party(He was died).he is having son and grand son .Grand son is minor .some where i read for buying minor property court p…

Read More

Hi sir, we are 4 brothers & 1 sister, my grand father has one son ( my father) and 2 daughters (married 40 years back). my father age is 75 years …

Read More

I'm abc( 25) male living in huf family with my father mother 2bro. Elder bro got married.im single. Elder bro is running our family business which…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue