What to do if the seller has not paid off his dues even after selling


I have bought a resale flat and all the registration has been but now at the time of possession, the seller have just handed over the house and asking me to pay all the dues such as electricity bill, property tax, maintenance, etc. which is not acceptable for me. Now the seller is not paying off the dues, so can i file a case against the seller for non payment of dues because as per agreement, it is the seller responsibility to clear all the dues. My religion is gujarati and the seller religion marathi.

Answers (2)


153 votes

First point I would like to tell you is that religion/caste has nothing to do with your case matter. Since the agreement is clear on the aspect of clearing dues, you have every right to claim the arrears from the seller, but in the mean time in order to protect your property, you need to first clear the dues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

275 votes

Yes you can file civil suit, but before that check liability clause of the agreement. If it is clearly mentioned that all the pending dues liability is upon you in that case it is difficult, so kindly show your all paper to the Advocate and take suggestion.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/Madam National Highway authority is acquiring my land for the new national highway no 211 in Maharashtra State. My land is on this highway and ver…

Read More

inheritance property was divided b/w the parties in mediation court. after to this. FDP also processed. but there is small error in boundary showing. …

Read More

This question is related to my aunt. As she was married with this persom name dilip and this marriage with my aunt was his second marriage as the firs…

Read More

I am living in a home for 12 years. Property is not in my ownership but I possesses it. The whereabouts of the true owner is unknown. My question is h…

Read More