What to do if somebody has wrongfully taken possession of home ?


My Mother is absolute owner of a flat in Hyderabad she is a Hindu.in April 2016 my mother has mortgaged the flat to Mr.Y without possession.But Mr.Y has asked my mother for temporary possession as he has marriage in his home.After few months Mr. Z has unlawfully taken possession from Mr X and Mr Z has filed a false case against my mother and Mr X with a intention to grab the property. My mother has received IA from court.what to do please suggest


Answers (2)

the interlocutory application summon would be the summon of attachment from court and you can approach the court with clean hands by stating the facts and you can also apply to the principal district judge of your district under land grabbing cases as the AP land grabbing act is not repealed by telengana state yet


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly your contest the case file by mr Z. But you are clearly stated that how much money your mother taken from Mr. Y at the time of mortgage the property ? And another question is whether the mortgage is registered or un registered ?ple clarify

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I got a demolition notice of on-going construction house/ building by DDA. I got notice today and the demolition date is of tomorrow. What should i do…

Read More

My father was the owner of a shop for more than 30 years. But I do not think the shop was registered or there is any valid title deed for the same. My…

Read More

How to transfer a residential property from mother to daughter in law ?…

Read More

I sold some land. My lawyer wants 1% of the sale. That's 1 lakh per acre I sell. I'm selling 14 acres. Is this right? I've found out that …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue