What to do if a road is being contructed on my land


A land road maker (Contractor) make road on my land without my permission. So now I want compliant for same. How to legal action or contact to same person (Contractor).


Answers (3)

you have to file a suit immediately before the competent legal authority. you have to contact an advocate who deals in civil and property matters to file a suit against the contractor regarding the road which is being made on your land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Respected Madam/ Sir.
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you to file Constitutional Writ at High Court Calcutta directly .

For further progress please contact with me and everything is taken care by me and my team.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If the property is situated in a panchayat locality, immediately give a written complain to pradhan of such panchayat and if the property is situated in a municipality, immediately give a written complain to chairman of such municipality. In both the cases If the road is constructed by PWD give a written complaint to the assistant engineer concerned to PWD, if a highway is constructed, give written complaint to National Highway Authority of India. After such complaints are given, if the work is not stopped, immediately approach to the High Court under Article 226 of Constitution of India and pray an order of injunction against the authority, there you make the contractor a party respondent. Regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi , I am only daughter for my parents and I got parried last year now I have son who is one month old. My father is having 2 acres of agricultural la…

Read More

1.Namaste,I am living in a joint property which we brought it 3 years ago. 2.House description: South side-6 ft.joint stairs and disputrers house. 3.M…

Read More

My father had 3/4 acre land with value of 5 crore in kerala. He has 3 sons ( including me), one daughter and my mother. Other than one son, all are wa…

Read More

Want to buy a property but the property is registered in two person name and out of that one person is available in city than can it be possible to bu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue