What is the procedure to gift property?


how much cost me to get gift property (flat approx 45 lakhs in hyderabad) from my dad


Answers (2)

Sir/ Madam, Gift is a mode of conveyance of immovable property. The consideration of gift is natural love and affection.The Gift should be given by Donor to Donee. This transaction should be executed and signed by a deed called Gift deed.The Gift deed should be registered as per Registration Act and it depends on the value which we mention in the Gift deed .If you need any legal documentation or opinion feel on this aspect free to catch me.I shall provide you all legal aid and support.
Regards
Y.Balachander Reddy B.Com, 'LL.B,'LL.M
Advocate and Legal Consultant
Hyderabad


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Fees for registration is computed as per the Market Value of Flat + Documentation Preparation Charges, for Drafting Documents and Registration kindly contact me through this website.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I need help with property gift deed to my mother. Also I need another deed saying I am taking loan from my father in order to close the loan and I…

Read More

I am a mother willing to transfer my property to my daughter in law. What route will give me the minimum cost and legal compliances a. Through Will, b…

Read More

2daughter they got married, elder daughter her husband.. staying with her father and mother scince 40 years elder daughter and son in law are the care…

Read More

I am a sunni muslim as my father had gifted his property in his two sons name now after my fathers death my elder brother has kept original papers and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue