What comes under definition of ancestral property


If father have sold the property gained by his father and purchased a new property with that money. Will the new property called ancestral property or not.

Answers (2)


77 votes

New property cannot be called ancestral property, but heirs entitled to share in the ancestral property will have right to be compensated in proportion of their shares from the new property.

Heirs can claim share in money received by your father which he got by selling the ancestral property, of course proportionate to their shares.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

334 votes

If father gained property from his father as ancestral property and purchased a new property with that money so the new property will be ancestral property but if father gained property from his father was personal property then new property also would be personal property. It's all depends upon the method of transfer of property if grandfather died without any devidation or without execute any will so father will get the property in succession as ancestral property and any property which will be purchase by after sold out the property will be ancestral property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles