What are the women's right in ancestral property


as per 1956 hindu succession act rule no 14 if women has acquired property in any manner she will be the absolute owner. now my doubt is is there any change in this rule after amendment in 2005 and SC judgement in 2015 december

Answers (1)


347 votes

Hi
A woman's property is always her absolute property.
There is no change in this law.
in fact the amendment in 2005 and SC judgment in 2015 have enlarged the rights of woman in ancestral properties. this is in line with the state amendments bought in states like andhra pradesh(1986), tamil nadu, Kerala, karnataka and maharashtra.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles