What are the rights of a flat owner in building society


I am a flat owner in Varanasi. The inmates of my building have created a society which is registered. I wish to inquire, if the society has the right to cut off the basic facilities that are provided to the flat owner (like electricity, water supply etc) even if all the society charges are paid on time. If so, under what circumstances.


Answers (1)

We need to go through the Memorandum and By-Laws of the Society whereby all the relevant clauses relating to operation of society and owner's rights are duly mentioned and if same is not there with you then apply for certified copy from registrar of society Varanasi, then further if no clause is given regarding owner's right and rights of society to disconnect water or electricity then in such case if society does something like this then a complaint can be filed before Registrar of Societies Varanasi against Society President and Secretary and also an FIR to the local police in name of President and Secretary.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My plot is in a bye lane in which there r only two other plots. Both the other plots r motorable as they have acess to other roads. My plot is in betw…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, We have a business under a Pvt Ltd company. Recently we had taken an office premises under a (11) months exclusively for 3 tenure leas…

Read More

Dear Sir I myself arranged a plot for three of us. There is no public road to our plot. But the public road ends to the plot. From there we can get ro…

Read More

Hi Lawyer team, I (am a Christian) purchased a flat in 2005 from the 2nd owner in MHADA premises by providing all the required documents (registratio…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue