Want to sell the property but other person threatening me not to do it


I wanna sell my house this house was belongs to my grandfather he has 3 son 1 daughter i m the daughter of first son before grandfather death he made a wasiyat he mentioned he would like to give his house to his first son daughter after his death and don't want to give there son and daughter after his death i registered house to my name now m the owner and wanna sell the house but grandfather 2nd son and daughter threatened me they will sent me jail if i sell this house what should i do now for selling house without any issues


Answers (2)

If the Will is registered than you have full right to sell the house and your uncle & daughter will have no claim on the same.
In case if the Will is not registered than fill a civil declaration suit on basis of Wasiyat and rest in other claimants to interfere in property in question.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly you lodged a first information report against them for threaten you in concern police station.. Also moved an application before higher authority for their manifest and erratic act..
Or
You can also be move a civil suit against the said persons on the basis of last will of your grandfather executed in your favour..

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father has been expired last 4 year back but brother taken rent of our shop and all thing. i m still unmarried but & living seperate from on e …

Read More

As Hindu family, they have a widowed mother, two daughters and son now the widowed mother is bedridden and the agriculture land is taken by the govern…

Read More

What should i do if i don't have registry of my land but i have other documents such as kabza nama and receipts and the person with whom i have pu…

Read More

My father have 2 sons and 1daughter.Hindu family.He buy a land in 1978.His daughter got married in 1976.My father died 1990.That land document name is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue