Want to sell a joint property but wife is abroad cannot come to sign


I own a land jointly with my wife. My wife is out of india and I have to sell the land. She can't come to sign the papers I'm registrar office. Can I do that alone via some POA, pkeaSe guide. And who to contact in Jaipur , any leads.

Answers (2)


213 votes

Yes you can sell a property through power of attorney......................................... ............ ................. ... . . . . . ........ .......................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

110 votes

Dear sir first of all this is a joint property with your wife the it is not possible to sell this property without her permission but through POA it is possible for you to sell this property in Jaipur.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles