Want loan against property but bank asking for it to be registered.


This is regarding self registration My uncle has paid 20 lakh for a property in the year 2001. But didnot register the property. In turn, the vendor has given a registered GPA to sell that property.Now, he is planning to construct a house for which when we approached the bank for loan, they asked them to register it and then apply for the loan.My uncle dont know where the person who gave the GPA is. Now the query is :-Can my uncle register the property on himself, signing both as vendor and purchaser in the sale deed ? The GPA what my uncle is registered and has power to sell. pls sgt

Answers (1)


269 votes

Hi sir/madam, until and unless registered the sale deed in the name of your uncle through his vendor or his legal heirs the Bank cannot sanctioned loan against the said property. You can search the said GPA executant, if he dead, you can request his legal heirs to come and registered the said property in the name of your uncle.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles