Typing mistake in registry getting problem in selling the house


The neighbour house address is A263 but written only 263, in chethurth sima, in our Registry of house. Facing problem in selling, the owner who sold us no more, its 15 year old registry, wht to do???

Answers (1)


218 votes

Aap Nai registry me actual chaturth semmaye dal sakte hai, tatha usme any vivaran me ye dal sakte hai ki purv ki registry me chaturth seema me typing mistake se chatruth seema galat type ho gayi thi, aise sale deed proposed purchaser ke nam par registered karva sakte hai. Yahi tarika hai meri Vidhik rai anusar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, I have taken an amount of Rs.15000 as token for sale of my property on 05/03/2018. But due to family problem now I want to cancel d deal and I in…

Read More

Sir . My father have a land patta for pasusala in village of bijnor utterpradesh .now my father want to make residence there . Sir I have heared that …

Read More

Sir recently I have done the registry of a plot 22*43 in dehradun however there was an error of road outside plot which is 15 feet but wrong written 2…

Read More

sir i have a shop in old bus stand banswara. size 5*5. with the possesion of more than 40 years... but now a days some people giving complain against …

Read More