Transfer of the deceased father's property to mother and daughter


Sir mere papa ki death ho chuki h unki jamin main apni MA KE NAME KRAVA RHAHA HON KYA PROSES HAGI KITNA KHARCH AND TIME LGEGA HUM 5 BHai bhin h plz puri jankari jldi de aaj


Answers (1)

dear friend ,
is this property self acquired by your father or it is ancestral property if self acquired
is there any will executed if no
you all (bros and sis ) are ready for that if yes
you all (bros and sis ) will execute release deed in favour of your mother then you can approach sub registrar office with death certificate , release deed and all documents .
as far as cost is concern its depend on stamp duty

contact for details


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a garage in bandra west.the ownership lies with my father.i want to know if I can rent it.also if the society can stop me from renting.i wish t…

Read More

We are two brothers and a sister. I, the elder brother, staying in Dubai for last 24 years and was not interfering in father's affairs. After fath…

Read More

I am a tenant and I want to register my rented flat . This is for my address proof for passport renewal. What are the steps to get it down…

Read More

Sir mere khilaf property case me 156/3 me fir hui thi jiski police ne investigation puru ker li or case false paya or f.R laga di police ne or sarey b…

Read More