Transfer of mother's property but brother not agreeing to transfer


our property is with my mothers name but now my mother is expired .... we are three ( siblings) n father we want to make document but my brother don't want to sign any document .... so what we do ???


Answers (1)

According to transfer of property act 1882 define every members of the family should sign for the making of document but your brother is not agree to sign so first you meet your brother and ask him to what is the problem for signing the document and you solve the problem mutually or you settle your brother and take n.o.c from your brother then sign remaining member and make document so you first should consult local documentation lawyer otherwise your document will be null and void.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mere papa 2008 me expired ho gaye the mere papa ke 3 sons hai aur mere papa ke pass 2 makan the jisme se ek makan to sabse bade bhai ne apne naam kara…

Read More

sir.. my father has two brothers.... after the death of our garandfather.. my father decided to make a shed for our vehicle.. but both the brothers im…

Read More

In 1965 my father brought a property in my mother name. we are 3 brother and one sister. sister is died and all are us are retired from govt. job. my …

Read More

My father was 6-8 year old when his father died and elder brother took the guardian But later he got all properties transfer on his name and my father…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue