LawRato

title deed missing is it true need to understand


In Property Law
MUDA allotted site to allottee in 1991 and along with allotment letter they provided lease cum sale agreement for 10 years. Allottee sold site to second owner (from whom I purchased site) in 1998. There was no construction in site so sale deed was not present (MUDA did not provide sale deed). In 2008, second owner renewed lease cum sale agreement and subsequently made sale deed with MUDA. I purchased site from second owner in 2012 and made absolute sale deed with second owner. MUDA transfer is also done to my name. So sale deed between MUDA and Allottee is missing. What should I do?

Answers (1)


176 votes

Hi sir/madam, you don't worry. You are the absolute owner of that property which is MUDA transferred the property rights on your name through absolute sale deed. In pursuance of missing of MUDA and Allotee, there is no necessary to entered the sale deed into sale deed. You are the direct purchaser instead of Allotee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles