Time limit for execution of registered document & decree


i have done a registry for a land based on a decree and the execution could not happen for the last 14 years as i forgot to do so. i want to know wether the registry of land and decree is still valid and can i execute now after a lapse of so many years

Answers (3)


330 votes

आप महोदय को डिक्री की निष्पादन की समय सिमा 12 वर्ष तक ही थी किन्तु कई वर्ष बित जाने से यह अवधि समाप्त हो चुकी है इसलिये आप कुछ नही कर सकते |

You Sir, the execution time of the decree was only for 12 years but due to the passing of several years, this period has expired, so you can not do anything.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

73 votes

Your question is not clear.

No one can get a property registered just on having a decree passed in favour. Such property can be registered only by the execution of the decree.

Generally, the limitation for execution of such decree is 12 years. And it is not subject to condonation of delay.

But, if it is a preliminary decree, then there is no limitation.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
91 votes

Yes your Registry is valid as registry does not have an expiry date. You have to apply for mutation of your property in the SDM Office of your concerned area. It's my advice to apply for the mutation process as delaying it might cause you problems from the previous owner in future.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles