×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Structure problem in apartment


A. Structure problem raised in th e apartment constructed by me. A report was given by CSiR By paying an amount of nearly 14 lakhs with 50% share by both Association and me. As per the estimation even now iam ready to pay my share of 50% for the repair.This 50% share was made in a meeting held by the association and me. Now the association members are forcing me to pay the total share. Now they are giving bad propaganda through msgs and whatsapp in our town about the apartment. They met our collector and told in the exacerbated way. They mentioned the estimation amount in double to the media. Please help me to overcome from this issue. I am in bad condition but even then iam ready to pay my 50% share. Please suggest me the right path .In this life and death situation .


Answers (3)

You are basically bound by the terms of agreement of the DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT/CONSTRUCTION AGREEMENT. The other details stated by you are secondary. As such you may be liable for civil/criminal consequences depending on the nature and gravity of such hazardous structure. Gather all your correspondence and original agreement than we can accordingly proceed to safeguard your interest,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You issue a legal notice that it was agreed in the association meeting and now they cannot revert back from the agreed part. Apart from the same, file a civil suit to enforce the agreed part by the parties. Nothing to worry about the media, You have to protect yourself.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

if the problem is a common problem and the association is a registered one you can file a suit for specific relief under section 6 and 34 seeking injunction restraining them from forcing you and you can avail the legal right available as per the documents prevailed with you


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir/Mam My question that we are living in a house which we don't have a papers only one page which is written in urdu. My question is that w…

Read More

A property dispute case was argued in the kanchipuram district court and the case was dismissed in favour of us. Now I need judgement copy. How can I …

Read More

Sir mere papa ke tau ke ladke ki jamen naam kase hu sakkthe hai tau ki ladke ki died hu gayi hai Un ki ek bhaan hai ye jamen mere papa ki naam hu skat…

Read More

Difference between LA Pattayam and LR Pattayam .Can a Pattayam be set aside in a court of law after 39 years.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue