Status quo breach on suit for title after 6 years of pendency of suit

Status quo on suit plot for title only breached before suit came on board. Plaintiffs asserted they have possession but actual possessor were third party and possession given was by plaintiffs. Plot sold to actual possessor. Plaintiffs file contempt application u/ 0 39 rule 2 during pendancy of suit after 6 years

Answers (1)

73 votes

Hi, Declaration Suit is filed before the Court wherein status qou is ordered in favor of the plaintiff. Is the nature of status quo is till the further order or till the suit is not decided, is to be verified firstly. It is correct that, contempt can be filed for breach of status quo but the order and the other relevant documents are necessary for clearing the query.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles