Son claiming share in the self acquired property of the mother


We have bought a property from a lady which is her self acquired property. Now one of her sons has filed a civil case against his mother asking for a share. He is denying to vacate the house and is not allowing us to take possession as well. We are really not sure if the lady will visit the court during the hearing as she has already sold the property to us. Kindly suggest on what step needs to be taken.


Answers (2)

As it is Self acquired property of the women , it will become her own property which she can convey to anybody without her children's consent. Hence her children will not get any rights in respect of the subject property. As you are the present owner of the subject property you can implead your name in the said case.

verify property documents in less than 7 days to secure a trustworthy transactions with the help of expert lawyers at LawRato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

it is better if you implead yourself as the defendant into the case filed by the son against his mother, as a necessary party (subsequent purchaser) and contest the case on merits.
If and when the mother does attend the case and if she files a written statement in the case, go through it and file a better written statement once you have been impleaded in the case, this will determine the case on merits. She in any case will be your principal and you her agent.
if she remains absent for what ever reasons, then you must attend the case very deligently otherwise the plaintiff, her son could turn the case around for you.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Kya kisi dusre district ke st jharkhand ke hi kisi dusre district me kisi st ki jamin karid sakte h kya??…

Read More

My Grandmother A has made a will that is unregistered an unprobate in the name of his 4 daughter in law. My grandmother has 5 sons and 3 daughter amon…

Read More

My Father died in the year 2010 and my mother,myself,Sister and Grandmother(Fathers mom) are the legal heirs.Right now myself,sister and mom are willi…

Read More

my grand father has joint property and he was expired. Still my grandmother is alive. GF has 3 sons and 1 daughter. My father is the first person out …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue