Society unregistered and builder asking for maintenance. Is it legal?


If in a building residents are staying for 5- 6 years. Still there is no society formed and there is no occupation certificate. Should the we pay maintenance amount or not? Builder is asking for maintenance amount. Is it legal or not?

Answers (2)


472 votes

If the maintenance charge is paid to the builder it is not legal , as first of all a society needs to be registered and accordingly the money has to deposited with society.

51 votes

Hello,
Unless society is not registered or even deemed registered, the builder has to pay for all the dues and maintain the society. But if he is demanding money from the members, it is not legal and can be challenged by the members of society in totality.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles