Sister want to claim over father's property after his death


Father was bed ridden suffering from cancer before his death brother made a will in his name. He said his sister that all property belong to his name. Sister is not having any right of his father property?


Answers (2)

Sir/Madam
Your father might have transfered the property to his son either by will or by gift generally. You have to be sure of it first.
A person suffering from cancer can make will/gift, but the question is what was the state of his mental and physical position at the time when he had made transfered or any undue influence was their is pivotal to know.
Becoming sure you can file a suit in the civil court.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You haven't mentioned any copy of the will you have got?? You have to file a partition deed. Or if your brother has obtained probate then you have to file a case challenging the will that the will has been obtained by your brother forcefully.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother in law has four sisters.her father died in 2010,after that my mother in law's mother is biased with her elder daughter and a lot of prop…

Read More

Sir hmare father 2 shadi kiye hai...jisme se first wife ki death ho Chuki hai ...aur unse Ek bete k hai ...aur dusri wife se 3 bete hai....jo phle wif…

Read More

sir I and my younger sister both we have 8 acres of land .my father died on may 8.2005...and my mother died on apr.24.2015. but property partitioned i…

Read More

Sir,we are 2 children in our family. my sister got married 6 years ago at her marriage my father transfered 2 acer land on her name nd the marriage ar…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue