Sister right over the property as appointed as mother's legal guardian


My sister is appointed as legal guardian for my mother now my sister can sell her property and can control for bank accounts too and how long a person can be a legal guardian .


Answers (2)

You shall have to read the order as per which your sister has been appointed as the legal guardian. And yes in case your sister has been appointed as a guardian then she can only with your mother's permission sell her assets or use the bank accounts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hey,

Firstly, when you say "appointed" is there any order from a competent court appointing your sister as Legal Guardian ? If the answer is no, then no question of Legal guardianship.

Secondly, is your mother suffering from any infirmity rendering incapable of handling legal affairs (i.e autism, cerebral palsy, mental retardation and/or multiple disabilities)?

Thirdly, what is the exact structure of your family, this is vital information as it will help us establish right over property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Flat in balkum thane on my nephew name and to be trasferd and registerd on my sisters name what all documents needed and charges for the same…

Read More

I have two brother and we are two sisters. My dad passed away in 2006 and mum is 2006 with no will, after which the property was transferred to my bro…

Read More

My land had been given for development to construction company that means I am the shareholder but campany is not giving full money to me as I have a …

Read More

My Brother-in-law has 3 sisters. 2 sisters got married before 2005 and one sister got married after 2005. His father died in 2010 and before he died h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue