×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Sister claiming right in father's property village people boycotting


My father died on 2000. We are four married sisters, one unmarried sister and two brothers. Father made deed on 1999 everything for me, unmarried sister and elder brother except present residence property (Father name till now). But cultivated lands were located name wise by survivor now. My questions are: 1> My married sisters are legally hairs of our residence property or not? 2> If not pl may i know the reasons clearly? 1956 or 2005 amendment. 3> Is there any legal steps in ipc for village boycott. 4> Can village morols take law in their hand by declaring boycott. My family member shouted on them due to entered nearest of bed room, at 6.15 pm and child final examination preparation. we are not satisfy with their decision as they were changing decision frequently, not following father's deed. They want to break the father's deeds made around 17 years ago. My elder brother is involve with village morols and demanding everything of father's property are his own.


Answers (3)

your answers are:
1. yes married sisters are the legal heirs along with their brothers of the residence property which belongs to your father.
3 & 4. the villagers may boycott but it is against the law. legally they cannot do so. but if any such kind of situation arises then the competent court may be moved for proper and just remedy.
you must move before the competent court in order to retain your interest and title


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Everyone has a equal right of share in Thailand property. No one has the right to take law in their own hand and violate it. You need to take immediate action for your family safety and stop the village boycott. Kindly contact me in my office for the best possible remedy.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

After the amendment Iin the year of the Hindu Succession Act 1955, the married daughter is entitled to the share of the father's property. Since in your case your father demised before such amendment and your sisters were married before your father's demise, they won't get the share in the father's property. There is no concept of village boycott in IPC. The village head or Morol can not make any law neither can they take any decision which is not existent under the law. Your father's deed is sacrosanct, hence don't worry your elder brother can not be able to do anything. All the best.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my mother wrote will on land 3960 square feet in my name in the year of 1998 then in the year 2000 she gave 1521 square feet(empty land in 3960 sqft t…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, My father prior to his death had deleted name of my sister who had done a Intercast marriage. Does that forfeits her from property sha…

Read More

My father died in 1997 and I have a sister who want my father\'s property equal share even my mother is ready to give share and my mother given co…

Read More

Hi , i am the only son to my father(died 8 years back) and i have only one elder sister who is married 38 years back and now she is claiming for equal…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue