Should we buy property through a registered GPA?


I am planning to buy a plot in Delhi through a registered GPA. Is this a good idea? Should i buy it?

Answers (2)


200 votes

Buying a property other than registered sale deed is not valid. Buying and selling of property by GPS, Affidavit and will is not valid in INDIA according to the law laid down by the Hon'ble supreme court of India In case titled as Suraj Lamp & Industries (P) ... vs State Of Haryana & Anr 183 (2011) DLT 1 (SC).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

263 votes

No it is not a good idea. You might avoid paying stamp duty now but in the event of a dispute in the future you might end up paying heavily. It was possible to transact such sales prior to 2011 however now it would not give you any right in the property. The only thing you would be able to do is defend your possession. Not advisable at all.

Further, get a title search done for the property to make sure you are getting an unencumbered and clear title. This might cost you a little bit now but it would only be a fraction of what potential litigation could cost you in the future when your property will be worth much more.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles