Should the lease deed be made again in case of selling the property


If i buy a commercial property from an X person and that property already has tenants. What happens to those registered lease deeds. Should they be made again or they can be transferred! Kindly also mention the section under which it comes.

Answers (1)


140 votes

Hi
In the event of the tenants having registered lease deeds, then the lease deed gets automatically transferred to the new owner and the rights of the lessor and lessee shall continue unabated.

However a new registered lease deed is preferred for all practical purposes and should all parties agree a new registered lease deed should be entered into.

Section 109 of Transfer of property act should be referred to in such instances.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles