Shop given on rent under a permanent lease agreement for 25 years


My father owns a house, having a shop in the front, beside the entrance of the house. The shop is in our ownership, but given in the permanent lease rental, by the previous owner of the house, before we moved to this house, before approximately 25 years, at the rent of Rs. 598/- per month. The lessee is no more alive, and his son now runs the shop in his place. He pays the monthly rental on the regular bases. The question is that, after the lessee's death, does the tenancy shifted to the lessee's son by default or he has to do any legal proceedings? Is there any way to increase the rental or get back the possession of the shop?

Answers (1)


264 votes

Hi,

Yes on the death of the lessee, the son steps in his shoe and he have the same rights as original lessee.
however if he is working some where and donot need the shop for his lively hood you can get it vacated.

Further you can file suit for eviction on the ground of Bonafide need and get you property vacated .

Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles