Share of my mother in grand parent's property after father's death

My grad father & mother (from my mother side) have 10 kids(5 sons & 5 daughters (1duaghter expired)) and my mother partners also died before my mother marriage in maybe 1985. The total property was unequally distributed on four sons. Now they want to distribute agian properly. If the total property is 100 ₹ then how that property will be distributed and how much my mother will get?

Answers (1)

83 votes

You said that already the property distributed ie. partitioned. if once partitioned could not partition again. if it was not partitioned then all of you 10 children be share it equally as per HS Act sons and daughters have equal shares

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I live in a house which was initially rented by my grandfather. My father and his brothers divided that huge property in between them. Recently we hav…

Read More

HI. We belong to a hindu family and I do have some queries regarding my grandfathers property. my grandfather died before 90's leaving behind his …

Read More

My grandfather his self earning property written on my name, I have 3 brothers also, is there any right for them on this property…

Read More

My hindu grandfather had 10 acres land which was inherited from ancestors,He died in 2001 .He gave 6 acres land on my grandmother's name who is s…

Read More