Share of mentally ill brother over deceased father's property


We are 4 sisters and 6 brothers. My father expired in 1992 and mother in 2000. All brothers and sisters are married except one brother who has some mental illness and undergoing treatment. My elder brother is not willing to share the property for the sick brother. What is the way out?? Can we sister claim in our parents ptoperty and transfer it in name of my sick brother?? Pls advise.

Answers (1)


342 votes

you all ten are entitled to get an equal share in property i.e. 1/10 each.Anyone of you can file partition suit in the court. If one of your brothers is mentally retarded, anyone of sister may pursue the suit as his legal guardian


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father made a will in my name for a flat owned by him. He was suffering from Dementia in his last year. He was living during this time with my brot…

Read More

My mom is no more, there is a property on my mom's mother's name, she has also passed away, my mom's brothers have occupied the property w…

Read More

House build on the ancestor's land. but all expenses paid by elder brother to made house. So my question is, should share of younger brother's…

Read More

I am a Roman Catholic from Kerala. I married against my parent's will, and my Brother-in-law is claiming all rights on my father's property. I…

Read More