Separation of property of grandfather


I need clarification pls help me My grandfather had 3 children (1 son 2 daughter) . 1 daughter died in 1991. Son (my father) died in 2004. My grandfather died in 2009. 1 daughter and my grandmother alive. My grandfather didn't make any will legally. Now need to know how to separate (how many shares) my grandfather property. My grandfather had 2 house but instead of 1 house was he sell it and purchased 4 land . Inthat 4 land he registered 2 land himself name and 2 land he registered in her alive daughter name . Now we have 1 house and 2 land in my grandfather name.


Answers (3)

it is better to convene a meeting among family members and thereafter with the consent of everyone the property can be divided and accordingly the said understanding be reduced in writing. The same need to be registered so that no conflict will arise in future. However you have not furnished regarding the details of property purchased by your grandfather either before or after the death of your aunt and son. Subject to that the same can be divided as per the law and under the succession act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hope your grand father was a hindu and based on that assumption in the case of intestate succession all the properties other than which was registered in the name of the living daughter will devolve upon the living heirs .

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

As your father and another aunt died before your grandfather, their sons and daughters also shall be entitled to a share each, together with your grandmother and the surviving aunt, by virtue of intestate succession. Total shares four.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have lands in Jharkhand and Bihar that belongs to my family property. It was under my Grandfather and Grandmother. We are 3 legal hires for the prop…

Read More

My father had 11 kanal and 10 marla land on the gt road which is so expensive. we are 3 brothers and 2 sisters. now my father has died. but just befor…

Read More

My mother has 3 sisters including her and 3 brothers, my grandfather died in 1990 and he had some ancestral property for which he has not done any wil…

Read More

My uncle have no children,now he is no more and now his wife is living with her brother.whether I can claim the property which is earned by my grandfa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue