LawRato

Section 27 of Limitation Act. Articles 64 and 65 of Limitation Act.


11-Jun-2023 (In Property Law)
X bought a house on a revenue plot by an unregistered sale deed in 1986. In 1996 I purchased that house again by an unregistered sale deed. Immediately, in 1997 I got the house demolished and built a completely new Structure. I got the KEB connection, Water supply connection and paid the betterment charges to the Corporation and got the property assessed for tax in the year 2000. Since 2000 I am paying the property tax also. Till date no one including the primary owner or the person who sold me has not raised any dispute-thus I enjoy continuous, uninterrupted, peaceful posession since 1996. As per section 27 of limitation Act the original owner has lost his right over the property. As per Article 64 and 64, my title to the property cannot be taken away without due process of law. Does Case Law in Ravinder Kaur Vs Manjit Kaur (2019) 8 SCC 488 help to to get title by Adverse posession?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
712 votes
the law of adverse possession requires that your position should be adverse to the the title of the real owner to the knowledge of the real owner. who is the real owner? if you do not know him and if he does not know you and your adverse possession then your citation will not apply.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."