LawRato

Scenario of Joint property on mother and my name


In Property Law
I am planning to buy a property on the name of my mother and myself.\nI have two sisters. Could you please advise if the propert will remain in my name after my mother ?

Answers (2)


193 votes

Hi
Yes the property will remain in your name and your mothers. However after the death of your most mother - all legal heirs will have an equal share in it. I suggest you also make a registered will wherein the 50% share will devolve upon you. Feel free to reach out in case of any clarifications.

Regards
Adv. Abhinav Sharma


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
321 votes

I would recommend that as soon as you purchase the property in the join name, the same week u also get the WILL registered ! Bcoz in case if anything goes wrong then your two sisters will
Also be legal heirs in her share !

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles