Sale of disputed property while appeal still not decreed


I have won a civil suit from trial court and the judge dismissed the suit of plaintiff with costs. After that I sold the said plot to another party after getting judgement copy and doing all necessary formalities. Not the other party appealed in sessions. But session court did not given any stay order on the said plot. But appeal is lying in the session court. Please advise should the party to whom I sold the said plot should sell the same plot to some other third party.


Answers (2)

Dear if the court has not granted any stay order on the suit property then the owner is free to sell it out to anybody, even the plaintiff/ appellant has to change the title of the suit by including a new person as defendant.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes he can sell the same to the third party if any stay not granted to the other party lies against you .But it may affect adversely later on if the final output of the litigation became against you in future

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I purchased open plot(half plot), for both plots same boundaries given, now owner was not available, how I can change boundaries and sell the plot.…

Read More

Hi, I own 2 sites in Bangalore. 1) In Munnekolala 1200 Sqft, with an Old house on it. It used to fetch rent till now but now its old and no people wou…

Read More

Hello Sir/ Madam, We finalized a date of registration of resale flat, owner change his mind last minute. I have his call recordings with me, can I fi…

Read More

Kya desh me koi kanoon h jis se kisaan apne khet tk jane ka rasta le ske ? Dabango dwara aas paas ki jmeen khreed li gyi h. Ab vo kisaan ko raasta den…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue