Sale of ancestral property without consent of other claimants


My grandfather had some property. He had 3 sons of which my father was the eldest, the youngest one sold all the property without the consent of any of the 2 brothers. The middle one got his share. Rest of the money was used to purchase property in a different state. Now the middle one of three siblings, my father is no more, and I am planning to sue my uncle for my share, I am 23 years old now. What should I do?


Answers (2)

Hi.first of all is your grandfather is live during the sell of that property.is your grandfather made any will.if your uncle sold property after the death of your grandfather and there is not any will.than you defiantly demand your father share from your uncle.please collect all documents which show link with the purchased property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all u should have to confirm that either the property in dispute is ancestral or not. If it is ancestral then you need to file a suit for declaration for getting the declaration of your share andl also challenge the sale deed being illegal null and void, and a suit for permanent injunction should also be filed for restraining the owners from alienating the same. These all suits be filed in a single suit.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My relatives fooled my father into making a will giving them properties in his name, while giving disputed properties to me, his son. registered at su…

Read More

What should we do if one of our sisters is not giving her consent to sell our ancestral home? We are 2 brothers and 3 sisters having one house (parent…

Read More

My father is 6 brothers & 2 sisters. But my cousins staying at village trying to prove that we are not the part of their family and trying to sell…

Read More

My grandfather was a HINDU & had a house in Kanpur. He had Three sons, my father was the elder. The house is in the name of my grandfather. Now my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue