LawRato

Rules for Demolition of old building as per Maharashtra laws


09-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
I have 4 storey ancestral property in nagpur sitabuldi which is a joint property of 7 people. All the family are staying there. But the building is to old and now we want to demonise the building as too many cracks in ceiling and walls are emerging. Building can collapse any time. i tried to convience all but no one is ready. So now i wanted to go as per law. what is the procedure for building demolition, what should be the age of building. where we should go for help.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
850 votes
hello client, i will suggest you, that you should go to your near by REGISTRAR office or MUNICIPAL corporation authority and tell them about the condition of your building in written form, after that they will do as per law. for further need you can contact me via this site.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."