Rights over the ancestral property of living since 36 years


I'm living in a house since 36 years. The house was my grand grand father's and gifted to my three uncle. Now they are claiming and want to sell the house. Do i have any right on that property. Can i buy it in negotiable price?


Answers (2)

Since the house is gifted to your uncle and you and your father perhaps are not gifted with any part, the uncles are absolute owners and can alienate the property in whatever manner. Since you have been living for a considerable time period, you can not be evicted without due process of law which basically takes decades time period if you fight tactfully and well before the Courts. Hence do not leave your possession without getting a beneficial negotiation. Whether you can purchase the property in negotiable price that could be ascertained after dialogues with your uncles, try to clear your stand that you are not going to leave your possession without due process of law and then negotiate that may give you a better deal. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

since it is gifted to your uncles there is no right of you in that particular property. but yes you can claim it. since you are staying there for more than 36 years, your uncles must offer you first for sale. if you deny or fail to buy then only the property can be sold to others.
if necessary you can move to the competent court for such claim.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father's brother made a Will with respect to ancestral property in my favor. My father's brother has 2 daughters. If i plan to sell the pro…

Read More

Sir. My father has 2 brother. All the property was self-earned by my grandfather. My grandfather made a testament in favour of the second brother of m…

Read More

What rights do girls hv in family and ancestral property? If a part of the property is already written off to the boy child without giving anything to…

Read More

We are two brothers staying in ancestral house. The house is in the name of our Grand-mother, who had expired long ago. Our father was the only child.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue