×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Rights over fathers property if he dies without any will


Before doing the will our father died.I have 1 younger brother and an elder sister.My mother is also alive.Now who has the ownership of that property.The property was in his(Father) name.Religion-Hindu


Answers (3)

after the death of your father all his legal heirs, you, your brother, your sister and your mother are the legal owners of the said property. each of you holds 1/4 th share of the said property. for more better advice more information is needed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per the Hindu Succession Act 1956, if a male Hindu dies intestate (Without making any Will), the property shall devolved upon the First Class legal heirs; you, your brother, your sister, your mother, all fall under Class-I legal heir, hence all of you four shall be the absolute owners of the property having undivided proportionate 1/4th share each. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Respected Madam/ Sir..
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you that according to the Hindu Succession Act both your Mothe your sister your brother and you are the legal heir of the property.
For further progress please contact me; everything is taken care by me and my team.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I have a House in Noida, co owned by my brother and father--registered in name of 3 of us. Initially we were all living together, but due to work …

Read More

I have property in Bangalore. It is registered with my name and my brother. Now i want to mortgage the property and take loan against it. How can i do…

Read More

My brother is staying in my flat for the past 30 yeras. No agreement done no rent paid can I tell him to vacate my flat…

Read More

hi...my father expired a few days back. i m d eldest daughter...i have 2 younger brothers and 2 younger sisters...i wantd to have sum info about d dis…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue